Honorary Life Members

Calvin Bachmeier, Robert Wuschenny, Elaine Broughton, Doug Haroldson

Calvin Bachmeier

  • An active member of the Maple Creek-Medicine Hat Chapter
  • Served on the STS Provincial Executive for many years on various Committees
  • Has been an active member of the Lions Club at the local, provincial and national levels

Elaine Broughton

  • An active member of the Saskatoon Chapter
  • Former STS Provincial Executive member who served on many Committees
  • Volunteers for many organizations and is a fifteen-year member of The Red Hat Society

Doug Haroldson

  • An active member of the Maple Creek-Medicine Hat Chapter
  • Former STS Provincial President
  • Active member in the community and has been recognized for his contributions

Robert Wuschenny

  • An active member of the Regina Chapter
  • Former STS Provincial President
  • Has served on parish councils and various other community organizations

Honorary Life Members

1974     Dr. M.J. Coldwell, Dr. J.R. MacKay, Myrtle Strangways
1975     Emma Stewart, Eric Marriott
1976     Bertha Archer, William Cripps, Frederick Greenough, Caroline Robins, Gail Stewart
1977     Elsie Faulkner, Arthur Loucks, Albert Sexsmith, George MacKenzie Taylor
1978     Floyd Johnston, Avery McDowell, Stan T. Fowler
1979     Bill and Viola Cook, Margery Steinsvoll, Morrison Sillery
1980     George Anderson, Margo Boyd, John Evanishen, Tillie Schreiner
1981     Ralph Coffey, James Hamilton
1982     Lily Smith, John Kyba
1983     Reta Freethy, Mildred Baldwin
1984     Jeanne Morgan, Lillian Mitchell
1985     Eric Fielding, Stewart Thompson
1986     Anna Ewanchuk, Leonard Buckley
1987     P.J. Wlasichuk, Vera Pettrigrew-Triggs
1988     Harry Costello, S.H. Hub Gutheridge
1989     Gwendolyn Brierley, Florence Bohn
1990     Flora Henderson, Vurn Welwood
1991     Jean Clyde, Ruth MacIntosh, Oris Viola Aldrich
1992     Margaret Barber, Mac Hone, May Stevens, W.B. Tibbitt
1993     Wanda Eddingfield, Charles Schwandt, Eric Streeton, Lillian Torkelson
1994     Sylvia Birnie, Laverne Morrison
1995     John Sjoli, Frank Mudry
1996     Cornelia Hall, Rosa Morgan, Isobel Spence
1997     Dr. Eleanor Bujea, Phyllis Hancock, Helena Pike
1998     Sylvia de Leyssac, Orval Ens, Adeline Pekar
1999     Hugh Thompson, Dr. Stirling McDowell, George Schmid
2000     Dale Baldwin, Walter Derkach, Russell Dixon
2001     Olive Muller, Irene Adams
2002     Len Davidson, Larry Lozinski, Mickey MacLellan
2003     John Hnatiuk, Lorraine Iversen, Bill Lewchuk
2004     Ernie Gabora, Orpha Hunt, Laura Lawson
2005     Don Bartel, Terence McKague, Les Wood
2006     Bert Gordon, Doreen Lloyd, Ernest Mazur
2007     Shirley Henderson, Raymond Mynett, Loretta Romankewicz
2008     Ed Magis, Darlene McCullough, Horst Sawatzki, Al Schell
2009     Ernest Epp, Volodimer Derkach, Gabrielle Hamilton
2010     Sigrid Schergel, Peter Wiebe, Willmer Willems
2011     Shirley Dyck, James Slough
2012     Jim Sego, Elizabeth Sport, Agnes Zeleny
2013     Gwendolyn Laughlin, Amber MacLeod, Philip Mueller
2014     Margaret Martin, Elsie Mironuck, April Sampson
2015     Audry Blais, Orest Machushek, Nestor Trach
2016     Velma Gerrard, Bill Meger, Mel Osolinsky
2017     Maureen Donald, Kate McCorriston, Stella Shulhan
2018     Gloria Ferster, Roger Marchand, Ralph Wardle